SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Melissa Sandvig

melissasandvig

Melissa Lynn Sandvig

Nickname: missywat

Birthday: April 30, 1980

Status: Married, “for over 4 years.”

Specialty: Ballet

Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif.

Currently Resides: Los Alamitos, Calif.

Age: 29

School: “I graduated high school in 1998.”

Other talents/hobbies: “Ariel ballet, traveling, baking”

Favorite professional dancer: “Sylvie Guillem”

Choreographers would like to work with: “I would love to work with Mia Michaels because I know I would be pushed beyond my ability and comfort zone.”

Dancer Profile:

MORE MELISSA SANDVIG

Judges refer to her as the naughty ballerina: “I’m the oldest and the only ballerina [to make the Top 20], so it’s a couple firsts. I’m excited about that… [I’ve been dancing for] 24 years, which is older than a lot of these people are!” by Korbi Ghosh, Zap2it.com

sandvigmelissa

sytycd_08-melissa-sandvig

Sandvig has been dancing for most of her life. She has danced with the Milwaukee Ballet Company, LA Opera, Long Beach Ballet and Helios Dance Theater. A highlight for Sandvig was performing “Le Coeur Illumine” at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion. (FOX)

Melissa’s Top 6 solo performance: “I Put A Spell On You”—Nina Simone

Melissa’s Top 8 Solo: “Heads Will Roll”—Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Melissa’s Top 10 Solo which she performed twice being in the bottom 3 that week: “Gabriel” – Lamb

Melissa’s signature move

Interview with Kupono Aweau

Before SYTYCD:

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Leave a Reply