SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Jason Glover

jasonglover

Jason Nicholas Glover

Nickname: “My friends call me J-Glove.”

Birthday: “I was born on March 16, 1988, a day before St. Patrick’s Day!”

Specialty: Lyrical/Contemporary

Hometown: Houston, Texas

Currently Resides: Fresno, Calif.

Age: 21

School: “It’s a work in progress. I want to attend a university, but I really would like to dance first.”

Other talents/hobbies: “I’ve played soccer since the age of 4, I swim, golf, play tennis, go to the gym, and do anything else that keeps me active. Call me your all-American boy. Haha.”

Favorite professional dancer: “Well, when I started taking tap at age 12, Gregory Hines was a huge influence on me and I actually got to tap with him at one of his last shows before he passed. But recently, my favorite is Nick Bass. He’s sick!”

Choreographers would like to work with: “It’s a privilege to be able to work with anyone, but I have been dying to work with Mia Michaels. She brings out and really captures the beauty in dance and in the dancers she works with. She is my idol. But also Marty Kudelka or Nick Bass. They are my idols in hip hop.”

Eliminated: Top 8, July 23rd, 100th Episode

Dancer Profile:

MORE JASON GLOVER…

Was inspired by Nick from season one: “I was going through a tough time. I was not wanting to dance at the time. I was getting teased a lot. And seeing him dance, he came out and did this solo to “Storm” by Lifehouse and he danced so masculine, but he was so… I don’t know the word for it… I’m going to say, pretty. It was really cool to watch that and right then I was like, okay, I can do this. I wasn’t scared anymore.” by Korbi Ghosh, Zap2it.com

jasonglover20

sytycd_18-jason_glover

Glover began dancing at age 12, studying Tap and Hip Hop. He is a graduate of Bullard High School, and his favorite dancer is Michael Jackson. Tapping onstage with Gregory Hines, in one of his last shows, changed Jason’s life. (FOX)

Jason’s Top 8 Solo which he performed twice being in the bottom three: “…Slowdance On the Inside”—Taking Back Sunday

Jason’s signature move

Interview with Paris Torres

Related Posts with Thumbnails

One thought on “SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Jason Glover”

Leave a Reply