SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Brandon Bryant

brandonbryant

So You Think You Can Dance 5 Second Runner-Up | Brandon Joshua Bryant

Nickname: Brock, B

Birthday: July 26, 1989

Status: Single

Specialty: Contemporary

Hometown: Miami, Fla.

Currently Resides: Salt Lake City, Utah

Age: 19

Auditioned in: Denver, Colorado

Dancer Profile:

FIND MORE BRANDON BRYANT…

Auditioned in previous years, but sure this season will be the best: “I’m sorry, hands down. I’m like, watch out! I feel like there’s so much variety. Yeah, we have like five contemporary boys, but they’re all so different. One has movement, one has strength, one has legs. It’s crazy. Then you have these hip hop boys. One’s a popper, one’s just doing his own style. I’m like, whaa?! And then there are four ballroom people. Everyone’s so strong and so unique that this season is going to be on fire.” by Korbi Ghosh, Zap2it.com

brandonbryant20

sytycd_14-brandon-bryant

Bryant began dancing ballet at age 10. He is a graduate of Coral Reef Senior High School and now attends Miami Dade College. His most memorable dance experience was performing for Madonna at her daughter’s birthday party. (FOX)

Brandon’s signature move

Top 4 Solo Performance, Final 4: “Dies Irae”—Karl Jenkins

Top 6 Solo Performance: “O Fortuna”–Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg & Kurt Pretsel (The best solo this season!)

Fox 13 News: Utah Dancers: Randi and Brandon Make Another Round of Cuts on SYTYCD

Interview with Top 20 partner Janette Manrara

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Leave a Reply