(VIDEOS) 61st Emmy Nominations 2009 Recap

emmynominations

The Prime Time Emmy nominations were announced, with several new surprises like FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS, FAMILY GUY, HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER and stalwarts like 30 ROCK and MAD MEN. Get the full rundown here!

Chandra Wilson (Grey’s Anatomy) and Jim Parsons (Big Bang Theory) announce the nominees for the 2009 Emmy Awards.

chandrawilson_emmys

Chandra Wilson of Grey’s Anatomy had the privilege of co-announcing the 61st Annual Emmy nominees for 2009 for The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and learned of her nomination during the announcement.

Jim Parsons of The Big Bang Theory had the privilege of co-announcing the 61st Annual Emmy nominees for 2009 for The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and learned of his first time nomination during the announcement.

Reality Competition Shows we love Get Multiple Emmy Nominations!

61st Primetime Emmy Awards
Sunday, September 20
NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE, Los Angeles

It is Primetime Emmy awards giving time again for television and four of our favorite reality competition shows are nominated for various categories. The major ones for Best reality program, outstanding host and outstanding choreography.

Surprise, surprise Cat Deeley is not recognized for Outstanding host. Clearly, she is more lively, articulate and exciting than Tom Bergeron of Dancing with the Stars. Hmmm.

emmy_nominations

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program
American IdolFOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer
Charles Boyd, Co-Executive Producer
Patrick M. Lynn, Supervising Producer
Megan Michaels, Supervising Producer
Dancing With The StarsABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Conrad Green, Executive Producer
Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer
Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer
Joe Sungkur, Supervising Producer
Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Supervising Producer
Kim Kilbey, Senior Producer
Erin O’Brien, Producer
The Amazing RaceCBSWorld Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Hayma “Screech” Washington, Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer
Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer
Mark Vertullo, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Jarratt Carson, Supervising Producer
Evan Weinstein, Supervising Producer
Giselle Parets, Senior Producer
Michael Norton, Senior Producer
Patrick Cariaga, Senior Producer
Phil Keoghan, Producer
Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The StarsJive / Great Balls of FireABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer
Julianne Hough, Choreographer
So You Think You Can DanceBleeding LoveFOXDick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Tabitha D’umo, Choreographer
Napoleon D’umo, Choreographer
So You Think You Can DanceMercyFOXDick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Mia Michaels, Choreographer
So You Think You Can DanceAdam and Eve / SilenceFOXDick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Tyce Diorio, Choreographer
So You Think You Can DanceA Los AmigosFOXDick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Dmitry Chaplin, Choreographer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
American IdolFOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ryan Seacrest, Host
Dancing With The StarsABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Tom Bergeron, Host
The Amazing RaceCBSWorld Race Productions Inc.
Phil Keoghan, Host
Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
American IdolShow 833 (The Final Three)FOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bruce Gowers, Director
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming

American IdolFinaleFOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director
George Harvey, Lighting Director
Dancing With The StarsEpisode 702AABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The StarsEpisode 709ABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist


Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The StarsEpisode 804ABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist
Zena Shtetsel, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Additional Makeup Artist
So You Think You Can DanceEpisode #421/422AFOXDick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Amy Elizabeth Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist
Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist
Marie DelPrete, Additional Makeup Artist
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
American IdolEpisode 821FOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Andy Walmsley, Production Designer
James Yarnell, Art Director
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing RaceDon’t Let A Cheese Hit MeCBSWorld Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Director
Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing

Dancing With The StarsEpisode 710AABCBBC Worldwide Productions
David Timoner, Editor
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
The Amazing RaceDon’t Let A Cheese Hit MeCBSWorld Race Productions Inc.
Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Sylvestre Campe, Camera
Petr Cikhart, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Peter Riveschl, Camera
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
The Amazing RaceDon’t Let A Cheese Hit MeCBSWorld Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andrew Kozar, Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing RaceDon’t Let A Cheese Hit MeCBSWorld Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor


Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

American Idol801/02FOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer
The Amazing RaceDon’t Let A Cheese Hit MeCBSWorld Race Productions Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
Jerry Chabane, Audio
Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
American IdolFinaleFOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ed Greene, Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer
Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener
Dancing With The StarsEpisode 710AABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Protzko, House PA Mixer
Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer
Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
American IdolEpisode 834AFOXFremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
Bill Chaikowski, Camera
Greg Smith, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Ken Patterson, Camera
Ken Dahlquist, Camera
Diane Biederbeck, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Dave Plakos, Camera
Steve Thiel, Camera
Mike Tribble, Camera
Chris Gray, Video Control
Dancing With The StarsEpisode 802AABCBBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator
Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator
Mike Malone, Camera Operator
Adam Margolis, Camera Operator
Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator
Chuck Reilly, Senior Video Control
Mike Snedden, Video Control

Reality TV Shows We Love Got Emmy Nominations!

5 Nominations for American Idol

• FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.

Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer

1. Outstanding Reality-competition Program

American Idol Season 7

2. Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality – Competition Program

Ryan Seacrest, Host

3. Outstanding Picture Editing Of Clip Packages For Talk, Performance, Award Or Reality Competition Programs

> Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home) • Bill DeRonde, Editor

4. Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer
Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Conner Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener

5. Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

• Idol Gives Back •

Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
Eric Becker, Technical Director
David Eastwood, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Diane Beiderbeck, Camera
Bill Chaikowski, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control


http://foxshop.seenon.com/?v=foxshop-americanidol

4 Nominations for So You Think You Can Dance

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions

Outstanding Choreography

1. So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / ‘The Chairman’s Waltz’

Wade Robson, Choreographer

2. So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Transformers / ‘Fuego’

Shane Sparks, Choreographer

3. So You Think You Can Dance • Routine: Table / ‘Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)’

Mandy Moore, Choreographer

4. Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-camera Series Or A Special (non-prosthetic)

So You Think You Can Dance • #311

Amy Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Cummings, Additional Makeup Artist
Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist
Crystal Wolfchild, Additional Makeup Artist

6 Nominations for Amazing Race

The Amazing Race • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Hayma ‘Screech’ Washington, Executive Producer
Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Pruitt, Supervising Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Mark Vertullo, Supervising Producer
Jarratt Carson, Senior Producer
Giselle Parets, Senior Producer
Phil Keoghan, Producer

1. Outstanding Reality-competition Program

2. Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Sylvester Campe, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Lucas Kenna Mertes, Camera
Peter Rieveschl, Camera

3. Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Bertram van Munster, Director

4. Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Steven Escobar, Editor
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andy Kozar, Editor
Jenny Nelson, Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor

5. Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)

Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Andy Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Steven Escobar, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor

6. Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)

Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio Mixer
Jerry Chabane, Audio Mixer
Dean Gaveau, Audio Mixer
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something. Episode Number: 142    Season Num: 12    First Aired: Sunday December 30, 2007 • The show’s episode that got the raves is a quote from contestant Jennifer. Her partner and boyfriend Nathan asked: How come Kynt and Vyxsin like…? ; Jennifer then quipped: I don’t know. Honestly, they have witch powers or something…

Kynt and Vyxsin were a memorable couple in the show because of their unique personalities representing the “Goth community in Louisville. Host Phil Keoghan later said to the duo: I have to give you the award for the most fashionable couple ever on The Amazing Race! The couple jovially agreed.

(LR) Nathan and Jennifer | Kynt and Vyxsin