SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Evan Kasprzak

evankasprazk

Evan Kasprzak

Birthday: June 15, 1987

Specialty: Broadway

Status: Single

Hometown: West Bloomfield, Mich.

Currently Resides: West Bloomfield, Mich.

Age: 21

School: “I attend Illinois Wesleyan University, BFA Music Theatre Class of 2010”

Other talents/hobbies: “I love cars! I built my own car my senior year in high school. I also like rock climbing, skiing, and when there is time I enjoy cooking.”

Favorite professional dancer: “No doubt, Gene Kelly.”

Choreographers would like to work with: “I hope I have the opportunity to work with Andy Blankenbuehler and Mia Michaels.”

Dancer Profile:


MORE EVAN KASPRZAK

Has weekend plans: “I love cooking. It’s one of my hobbies — cars, cooking, rock climbing, kind of an eclectic assembly of things – But yeah, we have Sunday nights off so I’m going to try and cook like family dinner for everybody.”

Has one year of college left: “The head of the music theater department approached me when he heard I was auditioning again and said, look, here’s the deal, you have to promise me you’re going to come back and finish. I don’t care when you come back, you just have to come back! I was like, okay.” by Korbi Ghosh, Zap2it.com

evankasprzak20

sytycd_17-evan_kasprzak

Kasprzak graduated from Wylie E. Groves High School and currently attends Illinois Wesleyan University. He has been dancing since he was 6 years old, and his most memorable dance experience was performing in a Gregory Hines tribute with Hines’ family in the audience. (FOX)

Top 4 solo performance, Final 4: “The Best Is Yet to Come”—Michael Bublé

Evan’s Top 6 Solo: “The Lady Is a Tramp”—Sammy Davis, Jr.

Evan’s Top 8 Solo: “Old Devil Moon”—Jamie Cullum

Evan’s Top 10 Solo: “Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart” – Rufus Wainwright

Evan’s signature ‘hat in the air to the head’ move:

Interview with Jeanine Mason

Before SYTYCD: Short film featuring Evan

SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Jeanine Mason

jeaninemason
America’s Favorite Dancer, Season 5 of SYTYCD! Watch the Finale results here… According to Fox, Jeanine “received the most votes out of the record-breaking 21.6 million votes cast. Additionally, she danced off with the cash prize of $250,000, the title of America’s Favorite Dancer and a cover feature in the November issue of Dance Spirit Magazine.” in the video below from TV Guide: Jeanine talks about what went through her mind on stage before it was announced she was crowned America’s favorite dancer.

Watch more post winning, post finale interviews by clicking on this link (Live at Regis and Kelly, Jimmy Fallon, Ok Magazine, etc).

Jeanine Mason

Nickname: J9, Nin, Mason, Sasquatch, Spaz

Birthday: January 14, 1991

Specialty: Contemporary

Hometown: Miami, Fla.

Currently Resides: Pinecrest, Fla.

Age: 18

School: “I just graduated high school and plan on attending the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA)…Go Bruins!”

Other talents/hobbies do you have: “I love acting and plan on pursuing it professionally. I sing as well, but spend most of my downtime eating pizza.”

Favorite professional dancer: “My favorite dancer is my sister Alexis Mason. She’s absolutely beautiful and fierce, but my favorite professional dancer is Ricky Ruiz, who is amazing.”

Choreographers would like to work with: “I would feel honored to work with any of them, but because I’m contemporary I am especially excited for Mia and Sonya.”

“Winning would mean having the confidence never to succumb to any obstacle. I came so close to missing out on the most incredible experience of my life because I didn’t believe in myself. It would be more than a personal victory. My winning would be a resounding victory for the underdogs and those who helped by encouraging them to dream and reach for what seems unattainable.”

jeaninemason8

Dancer Profile:


CHECK OUT MORE JEANINE MASON HERE…

Have a backup plan: “School is important. I start at UCLA in the fall, as a freshman. I mean, if the show goes really well for me and I have to push it back a little bit, that’s totally fine, as long as I eventually go back to school. I think it’s so important for dancers to be educated, because our career is our body and our appearance, so at one point or another [we’re going to need other options].” by Korbi Ghosh, Zap2it.com

jeaninemasontop20

sytycd_15-jeanine_mason

A recent graduate of the Ransom Everglades School, Mason plans to attend the University of California, Los Angeles in the fall. She began her dance training in Ballet and Lyrical and then went on to study Jazz, Acrobatics, Hip Hop, Modern and Contemporary. (FOX)

Jeanine’s Top 4 Solo performance, Final 4: “Por una Cabeza”—The Tango Project

Jeanine’s Top 8 Solo Performance: Music “Let the Drummer Kick”—Citizen Cope

Jeanine’s signature move

Interview with Evan Kasprzak

Before SYTCD