SYTYCD 5 Solo Performances from the Top 10 Finalists, Watch here!

The top 10 SYTYCD finalists perform their solos, for some of them who have never been in the bottom three- their first time on the spotlight with a solo…

jeanine10

Randi Evans: “Dream” —Priscilla Ahn

Brandon Bryant: “In Your Eyes” —Jeffrey Gaines

Kupuno Aweau: “Marina Gasolina” —Bonde do Rolê

Melissa Sandvig: “Gabriel” —Lamb

Evan Kasprzak: “Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart” —Rufus Wainwright

Kayla Radomski: “Rock Your Soul” —Elisa

Ade Obayomi: “Unchained Melody” —The Righteous Brothers

Jeanine Mason: “Violento (Up Mix)”–Bailongo!

Jason Glover: “Train Fare Home” —Muddy Waters

Janette Manrara: “This is Miami” —Sander Kleinenberg

SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Ade Obayomi

adeobayomi

Ade Obayomi

Full Name: Adetokunbo Obayomi

Nickname: A-night, A-dawg

Birthday: December 6, 1988

Specialty: Contemporary

Hometown: Chandler, Ariz.

Currently Resides: Orange County, Calif.

Age: 20

School: “Chapman University, I’m a Freshman.”

Other talents/hobbies: “I love to DJ and digitally mixing music.”

Favorite professional dancer: “Desmond Richardson”

Choreographers would like to work with: “Mia Michaels and Wade Robson”

Dancer Profile:

More Ade Obayomi

LA Times Interview

Looks up to Travis Wall from season two: “He’s an amazing dancer. I took class with him before he was on the show and have followed [his career]. He’s crazy, he’s so innovative. His moves, fresh. So, for me, he’s one of my favorites.”

Fears: “Bollywood. I don’t know what it is, so I’m just like, uh oh… I’m getting into ballroom though, so that one doesn’t scare me as much anymore.” by Korbi Ghosh, Zap2it.com

adeobayomi_top20

sytycd_12-ade-obayomi

Obayomi has been dancing since he was 6 years old. He is a graduate of Corona Del Sol High School and currently attends Chapman University. A dance highlight for him was performing at Radio City Music Hall. (FOX)

Ade’s Top 6 Solo: “18th Floor Balcony”—Blue October

Ade’s Top 8 Solo: “Hater”—Various

Ade’s Top 10 Solo: “Unchained Melody” – The Righteous Brothers

Ade’s signature move

Interview with Asuka Kondoh

Before SYTYCD: